Behavioral task demands modulate object tuning of neurons in the inferior temporal cortex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
O'HASHI Kazunori  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (90617458)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報表現 / 多点電極 / 多点電極記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To verify a hypothesis that neural representation dynamically alters with mental state, we recorded spike activities and local field potentials (LFPs) from the inferior temporal object columns in a monkey performing three different tasks with identical visual stimuli: fixation, attention and memory tasks, using a multi contact electrode. I observed that the identical stimulus set elicited different columnar object responses, depending on the task demands: mental states. Particularly, task demands affected on neural response dynamics to visual stimuli. To investigate how the task dependency occurs, I applied current source density (CSD) analysis to LFPs obtained from each task. CSD results demonstrated that information flow among cortical layers changed with task demand, although the flows just after visual input were consistent among tasks. These results suggest that task dependent responses would result from the difference of visual information flow among cortical layers.