Investigation of the temporal dynamics of visual perception by brain responses under binocular rivalry
Project/Area Number |
24700271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | National Institute of Information and Communications Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHINOZAKI Takashi 独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳機能計測研究室, 研究員 (10442972)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 認知科学 / 非侵襲脳機能計測 / 脳科学 / ブレインマシンインターフェース / MEG / EEG / 視野闘争 / 脳波 / BMI / 信号処理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied brain responses under binocular rivalry to clarify the temporal dynamics of visual perception. Binocular rivalry is a visual phenomena which causes temporally random perceptual alternation by presenting two different images to each eye. Since recording of brain responses usually requires several tens of iterations, and is not suitable to record such a temporally random responses, we developed a new method called 'phase template analysis'. The new method enabled a one-shot recording of the brain responses under binocular rivalry, and clarified the temporal process of the visual perception. The method also applied to develop a brain machine interface (BMI), resulting a biped robot controlled by brain responses recording with electroencephalogram (EEG).