Statistical method for understanding cancer genome development and pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Yuichi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (70516880)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsベイズ統計学 / 次世代シークエンス解析 / 統計数学 / 癌 / ゲノム / がんゲノム / 統計科学
Research Abstract
We developed a novel method, Empirical Bayesian mutation Calling (EBCall) for detecting somatic mutations. Unlike previous methods, the proposed method discriminates somatic mutations from sequencing errors based on an empirical Bayesian framework, where the model parameters are estimated using sequencing data from multiple non-paired normal samples. we demonstrated that our method not only outperforms several existing methods in the calling of mutations with moderate allele frequencies but also enables accurate calling of mutations with low allele frequencies (~10%) harboured within a minor tumour subpopulation, thus allowing for the deciphering of fine substructures within a tumour specimen.