Computational Algebraic Methods for Statistical Causal Inference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionSeikei University (2014-2015)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kentaro  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00376948)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords統計的因果推論 / 計算代数統計 / 条件付独立性 / 計算機代数統計 / 条件付き独立性 / 独立性 / アルゴリズム / 統計的推測 / 計算代数 / 統計数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conditional independence is a fundamental concept in statistics and applied in a variety of fields. In order to analyze the properties of conditional independence, we deal with the implication problem of conditional independence statements, that is, testing whether a conditional independence statement is derived from a set of other conditional independence statements. In this research, we propose a new algebraic method for the implication problem among conditional independence statements, which is inspired by the factorization characterization of conditional independence.