Development of C-index-based survival tree and its application to biomedical research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kenichi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70617274)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医学統計学 / 生存時間データ / C-index / 二重打ち切りデータ / Decision Tree / クロスバリデーション / C統計量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated a concordance probability for time-to-event data called the C-index and its applicability to Survival Tree. The C-index can be seen as an extension of the area under the ROC curve for binary data. However, the existence of censored individuals causes a bias in estimating the C-index. We proposed some estimators for the C-index which reduce the bias, and demonstrated their superiority to the existing estimators via numerical experiments.