Sparse estimation via regularization and its application to ultra high-dimensional data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Kei  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40609806)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Michio  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50721396)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスパース推定 / L1正則化 / モデル選択 / 因子分析 / 因子分析モデル / 因子回帰モデル / 非凸ペナルティ / lasso / 線形回帰モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sparse estimation via L1 regularization enables us to analyze the ultra high-dimeniosnal data, and it has been rapidly developed in the recent years. I made two research achievements in this project. First, I developed an efficient algorithm that estimates the tuning parameter in sparse regression modeling. Second, I proposed the L1 regularization procedure in the factor analysis model, and investigated the relationship between the traditional rotation technique and regularization procedure. I showed that the regularization is viewed as the generalization of the rotation method. I have also made a free software package in R (msgps and fanc).