Research for causal analysis between body mass index and death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAGURI Masataka  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (20587589)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords因果推論 / 疫学 / 臨床研究 / 時間依存性交絡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of examining a causal association between body mass index and death appropriately, I developed and examined statistical methodologies when there exists time-dependent confounding. I developed model selection criterion for two kinds of causal models, Marginal Structural Models and Structural Mean Models. I showed by simulation experiments that the proposed criterion can choose the right causal model with the probability that is higher than existing methods. I further developed estimation and sensitivity analysis methods for evaluating the direct and indirect effects of an exposure variable, in the presence of time-dependent confounding. By an analysis of a cohort data, I found that there is not large time-dependent confounding.