Statistical inference involving integration and optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SEI Tomonari  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20401242)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統計数学 / 最適化 / ホロノミック勾配法 / 不均衡データ / 情報幾何 / 二項回帰モデル / 極値理論
Research Abstract
In statistics, the maximum likelihood estimation sometimes needs heavy computation due to the normalizing constant. The holonomic gradient methods are developed to avoid such computation and progress in recent years. In this research, the holonomic gradient methods are shown to be available for the Bingham distributions.
Behavior of the binomial regression model for an imbalanced dataset is also investigated. The imbalanced data means that the frequency of the binary label that should be classified is imbalanced. In this research, the limit of the model for such datasets is a special class of Poisson point processes.