Development of statistical methodologies for design and analysis of cancer dose-finding studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
DAIMON Takashi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40372156)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん臨床試験 / 用量探索 / 最大耐容量 / 最適用量 / Bayes流接近法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Statistical methodologies for design and analysis of dose or dose-combination finding studies of antitumor agents were developed. First, a comprehensive review of the related designs and topics was provided. Second, a problem that a statistical model for a true relationship between dose or dose combination and toxicity response could be mis-specified, was focused on, and to solve this problem, model-adaptive dose-finding designs were proposed, which allowed us to identify a more reliable or better model during the course of a trial and to support clinical decision making. The simulation study showed that the proposed designs had the advantage of decreasing certain risks, such as those of poor dose allocation and failure to find the optimal dose, which could occur if the statistical model were mis-specified. Finally, several dose-escalation or dose-finding designs for early-phase clinical trials of targeted agents in oncology were investigated with recent topics.