Novel tools of statistical analysis via their algebraic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kei  統計数理研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 助教 (90465922)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords代数統計学 / 漸近統計学 / 情報幾何学 / 高次元データ解析 / 漸近的統計理論 / 計算機代数 / 幾何学的統計学 / 漸近理論 / 統計的推測 / 国際情報交換 / ベイズ統計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A class of novel algebraic estimators for algebraic models is proposed. We proposed an explicit method to compute the estimators and estimates by using computational algebraic methods. The estimators are defined by some lower-degree polynomial equations by holding some asymptotic statistical efficiency. This allows fast computation of the estimates. This research should be the first result evaluating and controlling trade-off between algebraic computation and statistical efficiency. Another result is a new permutation test for dendrograms by using their geometrical and algebraic structures. We tested difference between mental lexicons between groups of examinees by using the proposed method. The results of this research project have been published in several international conferences and journals.