The Closest-Neighbor Trimming Algorithm for Resampling Genetic Sequence Datasets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Kouki  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 助手 (00374744)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / 人獣共通感染症 / リサンプリング / 分子系統樹 / 遺伝子配列
Research Abstract
A large number of nucleotide sequences of various pathogens are available in public databases. The growth of the datasets has resulted in an enormous increase in computational costs. Moreover, due to differences in surveillance activities, the number of sequences found in databases varies from one country to another and from year to year. Therefore it is important to study resampling methods to reduce the sampling bias. A novel algorithm| called the closest-neighbor trimming method|that resamples a given number of sequences from a large nucleotide sequence dataset was proposed. The performance of the proposed algorithm was compared with other algorithms by using the nucleotide sequences of human H3N2 influenza viruses. Since nucleotide sequences are among the most widely used materials for life sciences, we anticipate that our algorithm to various datasets will result in reducing sampling bias.