Flexible statistical analysis for huge and multiple data in life science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kayano Mitsunori  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 講師 (20590095)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / オミックス / 獣医学 / 畜産学 / 統計学 / 畜産 / システム生物学 / 応用統計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed flexible and high-performance statistical methods in bioinformatics and showed applications in medical, veterinary science and animal husbandry. Three objectives in this study were: A) constructing flexible statistical methods for multiple big data in life science (particularly, omics data), B) proposal of statistical methods and application to elucidate systems in animals and plants at molecular-, individual-, population-level, and C) constructing fast statistical methods. For A) and C), this study proposed fast hypothesis testing, high-performance statistical methods on each type of omics data. Their applications included finding diseases biomarkers. For B), we showed statistical applications in this field, particularly for dairy cows. Three types of focus in this study were 1) molecular level (milk composition, blood component, and each type of omics data), 2) individual level (medical records in cows, shape of crop), 3) population level (dairy herd etc).