A quantitative study of action grammars in animals and their structural properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SASAHARA Kazutoshi  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (60415172)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords行動生物学 / 定量化手法 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied behavioral rules or action grammars in animals by comparing structural properties of behavioral sequences among different animals, addressing computational abilities that generate complex behaviors. In particular, we demonstrated that the structure of the California Thrasher song has a small-world architecture and the Black-Headed Gross Breaks in different locations exhibit distinct clusters in their syllable-sharing structure. Furthermore, we revealed that songbirds (the Zebra finch and the Bengalese finch) and human infants do share the similar developmental constraints in a combinatorial sequential ability for vocal sequence.