Development of methods to extact kowledge from drug-stimulated gene expression time-coure compendium data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Rui  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (90380675)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / 統計的時系列モデル / 薬剤応答 / 薬剤構造 / 時系列遺伝子発現データ
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated a statistical methodology to extract useful knowledge from gene-expression time-course compendium data of rats under multiple-drug stimulation. We studied methods to integrate heterogeneous information from drug structures and reactions of biological systems to drug stimulation and invented a method to obtain summarized features of the reactions using time-series model. Finally, we developed a method to predict the summarized biological reactions from the drug structures based on a statistical time-series model.