Fast RNA-RNA interaction prediction considering higher order structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KATO Yuki  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点助教 (10511280)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRNA間相互作用 / アクセシビリティ / 数理計画法 / 無細胞系実験 / 国際情報交換 / デンマーク / RNA2次構造 / RNA構造アラインメント / 整数計画法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a fast and accurate prediction model for RNA-RNA interactions using integer programming, which can formulate various combinatorial problems appearing in the actual world. Here we incorporated accessibility, probability of being involved in interaction, into the formulation of the integer programming problem, achieving much better predictive performance compared with existing methods that do not consider accessibility. As our proposed method can predict interaction sites in base pair resolution more accurately than the earlier methods can do, this work is expected to greatly contribute to functional analysis of regulatory RNAs.