Interaction between membrane protein and lipids in the raft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NAOYUKI Miyashita  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 研究員 (20452162)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsラフト / アミロイド前駆体タンパク質 / 膜タンパク質 / 粗視化モデル / レプリカ交換分子動力学法 / MDシミュレーション / 脂質分子 / コレステロール / アルツハイマー病 / APP / シミュレーション / 混合膜 / replica-exchange
Research Abstract
Bio-membrane consists of membrane proteins and a various variety of lipids. Nano-domains that are called "Raft" are created in such heterogeneous system. The raft contains a lot of cholesterols and Sphingo-lipids. The functions of Amyloid Precursor Proteins (APP), are related to the Alzheimer disease, are affected by the raft. We have investigated the interaction between lipid and APP, and the interaction of membrane proteins in the raft. Our results suggested that the cholesterols are collected around the APP, especially Gly-xxx-Gly motif, and the cholesterols assist the association of APP.