Toward identifying principles in drug repositioning: analyses of poly-indication drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2015)
The University of Tokyo (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
MORITA Mizuki  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (00519316)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords治療薬 / 適応拡大 / 階層分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at identifying principles and rules allowing drug repositioning, characterizations of all drugs currently prescribed in hospitals in Japan were performed. The following major points were explored in this study: the distribution of diseases that the same drug can be applied to, the distribution of drugs that can be used in the same disease, the characterization of disease combinations that the same drugs can be applied to, and the characterization of drugs that can be applied to many diseases.