Exploring information processing mechanisms of searching behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Yuki  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80580000)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経科学 / 行動 / 神経 / 探索行動
Research Abstract
Animal's searching behavior consists of information processing mechanisms and strategic regulation of behavioral components; the neural basis to regulate searching behavior remains unclear. To understand information processing mechanisms of the neural circuit for searching behavior, we used thermotaxis behavior of Caenorhabditis elegans as a model system. Neural activity of freely moving worm is acquired by our tracking/calcium imaging system, and mathematical analysis identified the response function of a specific type of neuron. Reconstruction of neural activity using the identified response function and input stimulus showed relationship between the neural activity and thermotaxis behavior.