A MEG study of brain mechanisms for smooth pursuit eye movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MORISHIGE Ken-ichi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (30433197)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳磁図 / ノイズ除去 / 平滑性追跡眼球運動
Research Abstract
The mechanism of prediction is necessary for realizing human smooth pursuit eye movements. Some cortical regions are well known for contributing to realize it, but it is not clear yet how the brain represents the spatial-temporal information for the eye movements. To answer such question, we measured MEG data during smooth pursuit tasks. The intensities of estimated cortical currents during all tasks were increased in the cortical regions of the lateral occipital temporal cortex, the intraparietal cortex , the precentral cortex, and the medial superior frontal cortex. These areas are related to the saccadic and smooth pursuit eye movements. We reconstructed the target velocities from the estimated cortical currents using a sparse regression method. Test datasets demonstrated a good performance. These results indicated that this cortical area plays a major role for realizing overt/covert pursuit tasks to represent the spatial-temporal information of the target velocities.