Establishment of multidrug-resistant bacteria using laboratory automation and analysis of their evolution processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shingo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 研究員 (60379154)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / 多剤耐性 / 実験進化 / 大腸菌 / 進化プロセス / トレードオフ / 交差耐性 / 超感受性 / 細胞壁合成阻害剤 / タンパク質合成阻害剤 / 核酸合成阻害剤
Research Abstract
Emergence and spread of bacteria exhibiting resistance to multidrug have become serious problems. Analysis of evolution process of multidrug-resistance using experimental evolution revealed that multidrug-resistant bacteria showed cross-resistance and hypersensitivity to other classes of antibiotics. In this study, whole-genome resequencing of resistant bacteria revealed the molecular mechanism underlying hypersensitivity and combination of two antibiotics showing hypersensitivity to each other could prevent the development of antibiotic resistance.