| Project/Area Number |
24700307
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 自発発火 / グルコース / 温度 / 黒質網様部 / 脳保護作用 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hypoxia, hypoglycemia and hypothermia induce many aversive effects to the brain. Under hypoxia condition, GABAergic neurons in substantia nigra pars reticulata (SNr) stop their firing for protecting the brain from the abnormal hyperactivity. Recently, we found that decrease of extracellular glucose concentration and temperature also affects to the spontaneous firing of SNr GABAergic neurons. The present study focused on a mechanism underlying the cessation of spontaneous firing of SNr GABAergic neurons under hypothermia condition with various extracellular glucose concentrations. Under temperature-controlled electrophysiological recordings, shrinkage of the cells could not be avoided. Some damages including enzymatic treatment, phototoxicity, thermal damage, etc. were assumed for the shrinkage. However, some suggestive results for SNr GABAergic neurons were obtained. Further, mRNA expression of temperature-dependent TRP channels in SNr tissue levels was analyzed.