Cellular and circuit mechanisms of functional connections between neural populations: possible roles of oscillatory neural activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Morita Kenji  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 講師 (60446531)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 振動 / 短期可塑性 / 脊髄 / シナプス / 共振
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Possible effects of oscillatory neural activity on the neural transmission have been examined using mathematical models. Specifically, estimation of parameters of a model of short-term synaptic plasticity has been done for corticospinal synapses based on the data in the literature, and synaptic transmission was examined by using spike timings obtained from simulation results of a model of cortical (visual cortex) cell. It was found that average transmission (post-synaptic potential) per pre-synaptic spike can become small when apical tuft dendrites of pre-synaptic cortical cell receive inhibitory inputs that oscillate as a population at the beta frequency compared with the cases where inhibitory inputs oscillate at different frequencies or do not periodically oscillate.