Analysis of the mechanism of Nfil3-mediated suppression of neurodegeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURABAYASHI Nobuhiro  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40581658)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経変性 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / Nfil3 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS) / 神経保護 / ALS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is a neurodegenerative disease characterized by the loss of motor neurons. In this study, by using an ALS mouse model, we found that transcription factor Nfil3 is a neuroprotective molecule intrinsic to the neuronal defense mechanism. In addition, we searched for the molecule(s) which may acts downstream of Nfil3 and affects neuroprotective systems in cell-based ALS model. We identified a novel molecule which may constitute a cell defense mechanism in neurons.