Project/Area Number |
24700315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NARITSUKA Hiromi 東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00511388)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 嗅球 / 成体神経 / 顆粒細胞 / 成体神経新生 / 神経新生 / 抑制性介在ニューロン |
Research Abstract |
The olfactory bulb is the first relay center in the mammalian olfactory system and its major local inhibitory interneurons, granule cells (GCs), are continually produced throughout adulthood. These adult-born GCs are integrated into the pre-existing neuronal circuit through forming synapses with projection neurons. Based on the previous studies, it has been hypothesized that new-born neurons are integrated in an activity-dependent manner. Due to technical difficulties, this hypothesis has not been tested. In this project, we developed the experimental system using optogenetics to overcome technical difficulties and the hypothesis about the integration mechanism of adult-born granule cells was approached through this system.