The role of spontaneous vesicular release during spontaneous activities of cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40511374)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 自発活動 / ニューロン / グルタミン酸 / 神経情報処理 / 神経ネットワーク / 徐波振動
Research Abstract
The brain is continuously active during sleep and wakefulness even in the absence of external stimuli. Although the spontaneous activities are thought to play key roles in working memory and sensory processing, it remains elusive how these activities are generated. One of the most prominent and widely studied spontaneous activities is slow oscillation. In this project we challenged to elucidate mechanism of slow oscillation. We induced slow oscillation in cerebral cortex of mice. Using glutamate imaging method in combination with electrocorticography and calcium imaging, we have succeeded in detecting the dynamics of extracellular concentration of glutamate in the cerebral cortex when the neurons of the cortex switch between silent and active states.