Membrane dynamics and fatty acid elongation in the growth cone
Project/Area Number |
24700318
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 神経科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The growth cone is a highly motile structure in the growing tip of a neurite at the stages of the neuronal development and regeneration. To visualize the vesicular trafficking and actin reorganization of the growth cone in detail simultaneously, we analyzed the dynamics of GFP-synaptophysin and mCherry-actin in the growth cone of NG108-15 cells, using a superresolution microscopy. We found that the vesicles arose near the root portions of filopodia, and most of them were retrogradely moving along the actin bundles. Both of such events were inhibited by actin polymerization inhibitors or a myosin light-chain kinase inhibitor. RNAi of fascin also decreased the numbers of vesicles localized at the leading edge. Moreover, the retrogradely moving vesicles were not colocalized with clathrin but with endophilin and dynamin. These results suggest that there is a novel mechanism of membrane retrieval in the growth cone.