Mechanism of auditory cortex to store and recall the pattern of sounds analyzed by two photon imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TSUKANO Hiroaki  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (90624338)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大脳聴覚野 / 和音 / マウス / 脳機能イメージング / 記憶 / 連想 / 聴覚野 / フラビン蛋白蛍光イメージング / 二光子イメージング / 内側膝状体 / 大脳皮質 / 可塑性
Research Abstract
Harmony is a kind of sounds whose components' frequencies are in relation of an integer ratio. Animals perceive the fundamental frequency (F0) which is the greatest common factor of harmonic sounds even if it does not exist. We observed mouse primary auditory cortex with two photon imaging and flavoprotein fluorescence imaging to investigate the neural mechanism to generate this phenomenon. As a result, it was revealed that the primary auditory cortex works as an associative memory circuit, and F0 is one of the components recalled by an associative memory circuit.