Functional analysis of the role of hippocampal CA2 region in memory by conditional targeting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ABE Manabu  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (10334674)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海馬 / コンディショナルジーンターゲティング法 / 記憶
Research Abstract
The function of the hippocampal CA2 region remains largely unknown. The aim of this study was to examine the role of CA2 neurons in memory by conditional targeting. To develop a CA2 neuron-selective gene targeting system, we made several knock-in lines, in which Cre recombinase or tetracycline transactivator was inserted into the translational initiation site of the target genes (Cacng5, Rgs14, Abat and so on) in frame. The genes seem to be strongly expressed in the CA2 region. Additionally, we made a new line expressing diphteria toxin receptor under control of the activity of Cre recombinase or the induction of tetracycline transactivator. The mutant lines developed in this study could be useful tools for functional analysis of hippocampus-dependent memory.