Analysis of the axon collateral branch formation mechanism using an inducible gene expression technique in corticospinal tract and pontine nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2013)
University of Fukui (2012)
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Tokuichi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60509305)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経科学 / 解剖学 / 発生・分化 / 神経回路 / 軸索側枝
Research Abstract
Corticospinal tract is a major subcortical output from the neocortex. During the development of corticospinal tract, axon collaterals protrude from their main shaft toward the various nuclei. Axon collaterals are thought to have an important role in the coordination of neural activities. However, molecular mechanisms by which axon collaterals are induced are mostly unknown. To obtain the molecules responsible for the induction of axon collaterals, we performed microarray analyses on the target of axon collaterals, and got some candidates. We also obtained the candidates of the receptor that responds to the signals from the target of axon collaterals. Knockdown of some candidate receptors in the corticospinal neurons showed inhibition or promotion of axon collateralization. To analyze the candidate molecules, we developed the analysis method enabling us manipulation of the gene expression and observation of the microtubule dynamics in the corticospinal tract and the pons.