Texture stereopsis through surround suppression in V1 neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kota  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (40467501)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords受容野 / 両眼立体視 / テクスチャ / 両眼視差 / 逆相関法 / 1次視覚野 / 周辺抑制 / 側抑制 / 多点電極
Research Abstract
Depth can be perceived by a slight difference between the two retinal images. How do single neurons in the brain compute depth to contribute to stereoscopic perception?
It has been well understood that simple cells in primary visual cortex encode stereoscopic information by their structural difference in receptive fields between the two eyes. This study has revealed that similar neuronal mechanism can be used for texture stereopsis; some neurons in primary visual cortex had texture receptive fields whose structures were dissimilar between the two eyes. In addition, I found that some monocular neurons actually receive strong inhibitory inputs from the eye which does not elicit the responses. These cells may contribute to da Vinci stereopsis where stereoscopic perception arises because of no correspondence between the two eyes.