Search for the marker of chandelier cells in cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ESUMI Shigeyuki  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (90404334)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大脳皮質GABAニューロン / シャンデリア細胞 / マイクロアレイ / 大脳皮質 / 抑制性神経細胞 / 細胞系譜 / GABAニューロン / 神経発生 / PV / MGE
Research Abstract
The chandelier cells are the most distinct GABAergic neurons that innervate the axon initial segment of pyramidal neurons. In spite of particular morphology and function, there is no chandelier neuron markers were found. Recently, it has been reported that the chandelier cell is enriched in transplants from the vMGE at embryonic day 15 (Inan et al., 2012). In addition, a number of cortical chandelier cells were labeled in Nkx2-1CreER mouse (Taniguchi et al., 2013). To search chandelier neuron marker, we transplanted the E15.5 vMGE cells that derived from BAC- PV- Cre transgenic mouse to P0 mouse cortex. Nonetheless, there are no chandelier cells were found in the transplanted adult mouse cortex. Next, we injected tamoxifen to E17.5 Nkx2-1CreER; R26-YFP mouse for labeling chandelier cells. As the results, GFP positive progenitor cells were found in VZ and SVZ in the P0 mouse. In future, we plan to pick up GFP positive progenitor and try single-cell microarray analysis.