The role of lateral inhibition in compensation of sensory function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
JITSUKI Susumu  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (10546675)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords側方抑制 / バレル皮質 / シナプス可塑性 / 機能代償 / 抑制性伝達 / 体性感覚
Research Abstract
Loss of one type of sensory input can cause improved functionality of other sensory systems. This form of plasticity, cross-modal plasticity, is well established . We have previously shown that visual deprivation (VD) induces trafficking of the AMPA-type glutamate receptors into layer 4 to layer 2/3 synapses (Jitsuki et al., 2011). VD leads to sharpening of the functional whisker-barrel map at layer 2/3. However, the mechanism maintaining sharpened functional whisker barrel map is still unclear.In this study, we found that VD increases evoked miniature inhibitory postsynaptic current (evoked mIPSC) and IPSC/excitatory postsynaptic current (EPSC) ratio in the layer 2/3 to 2/3 synapses (lateral pathway), but not in the layer 4 to 2/3 (vertical pathway). Moreover, VD sharpened functional whisker-barrel map in layer 2/3 of the barrel cortex. These results indicate that VD enhances lateral inhibition and that maintains sharpened neural circuits in the barrel cortex.