Elucidateion of the functions of a newly identified hypothalamic region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MORI HIROKO  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60616895)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエストロゲン / 摂食 / estrogen / energy metabolism / hypothalamus / energy / metabolism
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was undertaken to reveal physiological function of sagittalis nucleus of the hypothalamus (SGN) that was newly-identified. SGN are located in a target of sex steroid action that is important for central regulation of food intake and reproduction. We found that neurons in SGN and its surrounding region express histamine receptor 1 (H1R). H1R is exclusively located in the ventrolateral subregion of the female ventromedial nucleus of the hypothalamus (VMN), coexistent with estrogen receptor alpha . Intriguingly, H1R located in the vlVMN showed sensitivity to estrogen, since H1R mRNA was induced in ovariectomized female rats treated with estrogen benzoate. These brain regions have a well-known role in modulation of estrogen-induced feeding and sexual behavior. These finding that the femal VMN contains high levels of estrogen-regulated H1R in the vl region suggests a causal link between histamine signaling and estrogen-induced behavioral function.