Genome-wide mapping of Msuashi1-RNA interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YANO Masato  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (20445414)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRNA結合蛋白質 / HITS-CLIP / 転写後調節機構 / 神経発生 / 転写後制御機構 / 分子神経生物学
Research Abstract
To understand a comprehensive role of neural RNA binding protein, Msi1, which is expressed in neural stem cells, we generated genome-wide Msi1-RNA binding map on the mouse embryonic brain by using HITS-CLIP, High-throughput sequencing of RNA isolated by crosslinking immunoprecipitation methods. By using Msi1-RNA interaction map, we identified robust Msi1 RNA binding regions transcribed from the genome, specific in vivo RNA motif at the 1nt resolution, identified by CIMS assay and many novel RNA targets of Msi1. In addition to previously known Msi1 function, we found the novel functions of Msi1 in various aspects of RNA processing, validated in null mutant mice and gain of function study.