Identification and functional analysis of transcription factors regulating Musashi1 in neural stem/progenitor cells
Project/Area Number |
24700334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASE Satoshi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (80468496)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 神経発生 / 神経幹細胞 / 転写制御 / エンハンサー / Musashi1 / Rfx / 転写因子 / Msi1 / 国際情報交換 / USA |
Research Abstract |
Musashi1 is specifically expressed in neural stem/progenitor cells and involved in their maintenance and proliferation. Because Musashi1 also plays a role in glioma cell growth, the analysis of transcriptional regulation of Musashi1 gene is important, however, the regulatory factor has been unclear. In this study, we showed that the transcription factor Rfx4 promote the transcription of Musashi1 gene. Our results suggest that the ciliogenic Rfx4 transcription factor regulates the maintenance of neural stem/progenitor cell.