The plasticity after central nervous system injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
HATA Katsuhiko  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 研究員 (60506228)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords可塑性 / 中枢神経 / 損傷 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The appropriate functions of the central nervous system is not equivalent to the existence of the component of it. Even if the number and/or length of neurite processes is recovered from CNS injury, the functional disorders, epilepsy, involuntary movement and intractable pain may be induced. The goal of our research is to formulate spontaneous functional recovery induced by remaining neurons after CNS damage.