Excitatory-Inhibitory reccurent networks in layer5 frontal cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Mieko  生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 助教 (30435531)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords錐体細胞 / 抑制性細胞 / シナプス結合
Research Abstract
Neocortical pyramidal cells send axons to diverse extracortical targets, but also issue the intracortical collaterals innervating other pyramidal cells as well as GABAergic cells. Recently it has been proposed that most of GABAergic interneurons make synapses on nearby pyramidal cells in a non-selective manner. On the other hand, synaptic connections between pyramidal cells are selectively formed according to extracortical projection patterns. Therefore, we analyzed synaptic connections between GABAergic interneurons and pyramidal cells specified projection targets. First, we investigated the connections with FS (fast spiking) cells.The connection probability from pyramidal cells to FS was similar. The short term plasticity of EPSCs was depressive in most connections from CCS to FS cell, but facilitatory in connections from CPn to FS cells. These results suggest that the intracortical inhibitory system is organized according to diverse pyramidal projection subtypes.