Emotional disorder caused by disfunction of a novel monoamine modulator.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University (2013)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2012)
Principal Investigator
KABAYAMA Miyuki  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (70415115)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳高次機能障害 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / モノアミン / 脳高次機能 / 情動障害 / 情動行動
Research Abstract
Monoamine oxidase A (MAO-A), the catabolic enzyme of norepinephrine and serotonin, plays a critical role in emotional and social behavior. However, the control and impact of endogenous MAO-A levels in the brain remains unknown. Here we show that the RING finger-type E3 ubiquitin ligase Rines/RNF180 regulates brain MAO-A subset, monoamine levels, and emotional behavior. Rines interacted with MAO-A and promoted its ubiquitination and degradation. Rines knock-out mice displayed impaired emotional and social behavior. Monoamine levels were altered in some brain regions, and MAO-A enzymatic activity was enhanced in the locus ceruleus in Rines knock-out mice. Treatment of Rines knock-out mice with MAO inhibitors showed genotype-specific effects on some of the abnormal affective behaviors. These findings verify that Rines is a critical regulator of the monoaminergic system and emotional behavior and identify a promising candidate drug target for treating diseases associated with emotion.