Role for pyramidal cells and interneurons in prefrontal cortex underlying decision making and output information to subcortical areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HANDA Takashi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (40567335)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経生理 / ニューロン活動 / 前頭前野 / ラット / 大脳皮質 / 線条体 / 行動選択 / 多細胞集団 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
To investigate roles for pyramidal cells (RS) and interneurons (FS) in prefrontal cortex (PFC) underlying choice behavior, we recorded neural activity during task performance and analyzed how single (multiple) neurons code the upcoming choice.
RS and FS similarly contribute to the choice behavior. When cues were novel for rats, ensemble activity was similar as that when the cue was familiar. It suggests that prior experiences in the PFC bias the ensemble patterns even if sensory cue is novel. It is successful method to combine use of neurotracor to label projection neurons to striatum with juxtacelluar recording/labeling method.