Role of clutch protein shootin1 in activity-dependent axonal elongation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Tadayuki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達・神経再生分野, 主席研究員 (80379552)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsてんかん / 軸索分枝 / 神経回路 / FGFシグナル / 軸索分枝形成 / 神経可塑性 / FGF / 神経活動 / 神経回路網 / 軸索伸長、分枝形成 / 神経細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because we could not find the evidence that shootin1 is involved in the aberrant axonal branch formation of hippocampal granule cells after epileptic seizure, we investigated the function of activity-dependent proteins in seizure-mediated axonal branching. We found that overexpression of neuritin, one of the protein increased after the seizures, promoted axonal branching in granule cells. Chemical kindling induced less severe seizures in neuritin knockout mice than in wild-type mice, and neuritin knockout mice showed smaller number of axonal branching after the induction of epileptic seizures.
We found that excess amount of Neuritin recruited FGF receptors to cell surface and the recruitment of FGF receptors activated FGF signaling. Furthermore, the increased activity of FGF signaling promoted axonal branching in granule cells.
We concluded that Neuritin-mediated translocation of FGF receptors induce abberant axonal branching after epileptic seizures.