Project/Area Number |
24700350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
AIZAWA Hidenori 東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (80391837)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 手綱核 / モノアミン / アストロサイト / グリア / ドーパミン / セロトニン / 神経回路 |
Research Abstract |
Habenular subnuclei in the rodents were characterized by the heterogeneity of the neurons in expression of marker genes for glutamatergic, cholinergic and substance P-ergic transmission and monoaminergic receptors. Tamoxifen injection to Dbx1CreERT2/+ knock-in mouse line before (embryonic days 12-16) and after birth (postnatal days 0-3) resulted in the ubiquitous labeling of the cells in the adult forebrain and specific labeling of the astrocytes in the adult habenula, respectively. Electrophysiological study revealed that the habenula lesion elicited the impairment of the hippocampal theta oscillation, which was dependent upon the intact serotonergic raphe in the brain stem. These results suggested that the habenula affected the diverse brain activity via modulation of neuronal activity in the monoaminergic neurons.