Analysis on the long association fibers in the cerebral cortex using a specific promoter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2013)
University of Fukui (2012)
Principal Investigator
OKA Yuichiro  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30614432)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経回路網 / 分子神経生物学 / 神経科学 / 神経解剖学 / 大脳皮質 / 長連合線維 / 領野間回路 / in utero electroporation
Research Abstract
In this study, we identified the genes specifically expressed in the long association neurons connecting distant cortical areas in order to examine the detailed axon projection patterns and developmental processes of the circuit. First, we identified the genes expressed in the long association neurons by microarray analysis comparing gene expression profiles of the long association neurons and the callosal neurons, followed by double staining analysis combining retrograde tracing and in situ hybridization. We then used the promoters of these genes to drive the expression of the fluorescent reporter. We visualized the long association neurons and their axons by introducing the reporter constructs into the embryonic cortex and are currently analyzing the development of the neural circuit by examining the axonal patterns at different stages. For efficient observation and analysis, we also set up the tissue clearing procedure for the cortex using SeeDB method.