The cell fate regulation mechanism during the development of neocortex controlled by the Hedgehog signaling.
Project/Area Number |
24700353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 大脳皮質 / 神経発生 / 細胞周期 / ヘッジホッグシグナル / ドパミンニューロン / 大脳皮質形成 / 神経新生 / 細胞増殖 / 神経幹細胞 / 形態形成 / 神経分化 |
Research Abstract |
The neocortex comprises several neuronal subtypes and neural glial cells. Differentiation of these cells is regulated by various factors during corticogenesis. In this study, to confirm the mechanism of corticogenesis controlled by the morphogen Hedgehog (HH) signaling, we established conditional knockout (cKO) mice in which the expression of Smo, an HH-signaling mediator, was inhibited in the dorsal telencephalon during development. HH signaling coordinates neurogenesis and cell cycle kinetics via its regulation of cyclin D2 expression. In Smo cKO mice, layer 6b exhibited hypoplasticity with decreased dopaminergic neuronal projections in the prefrontal cortex. These findings suggest that the histologic anomalies in the developing neocortex induced neuronal network abnormalities.