Project/Area Number |
24700354
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROMI Shimojo 京都大学, 物質ー細胞統合システム拠点, 特定拠点助教 (40512306)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 神経発生 / 遺伝子発現ダイナミクス / プロニューラル遺伝子 / 神経幹細胞 / 細胞分化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previously, we found that the expression of proneural gene Ngn2 showed various expression dynamics during neuronal differentiation, suggesting the possibility that different expression dynamics induce the different cell fates. To address this issue, we investigated the expression dynamics of Ngn2 and Ngn2 target genes during neuronal differentiation. Real-time imaging revealed that the expression of Ngn2 and Ngn2 target genes showed various expression dynamics during neuronal differentiation. Furthermore, opto-genetical manipulation of Ngn2 expression revealed that sustained expression of Ngn2 induced the expression of Ngn2 target gene Tbr2 rapidly and led to premature down-regulation of Tbr2. This result suggested that oscillatory expression of Ngn2 is important for proper Tbr2 expression during neuronal differentiation. From these results, we concluded that the combination of various gene expression dynamics control the proper timing of cell differentiation during neurogensis.