| Project/Area Number |
24700356
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 神経発生 / 大脳皮質 / 細胞移動 / 発生・分化 / Dpy19L1 / 興奮性神経細胞 / Dpy191 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mammalian cerebral cortex has been evolutionarily expanded. Recently, we have revealed that a multi-transmembrane protein Dpy19L1 is required for migration of glutamatergic neurons in the developing cortex. In mammals, Dpy19 family consists of four members (Dpy19L1-L4). However their functions during development have been unclear. In the study, we examined roles of Dpy19 family members during development. Dpy19 showed distinct expression patterns. A large number of Dpy19L1 homozygotes displayed postnatal lethality. Some Dpy19L1 knockout mice were viable, but smaller in size. Cortical layer formation was apparently normal in Dpy19 knockout brains. Dpy19 homozygotes showed weaker fear responses to predator odours, compared with that of control mice. Furthermore, our in vitro studies suggest a possible association of Dpy19L1 with the endoplasmic reticulum. These results suggest important roles of Dpy19L1 in brain development and innate fear responses.