Analysis of the dendrite formation mechanism by Reelin-Dab1 signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Honda Takao  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30365225)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsReelin / Dab1 / reeler / yotari / NLS / NES / 核細胞質間シャトリング / 樹状突起形成 / 樹状突起 / reelin / dab1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As we have found that Dab1 is involved in dendrite formation and is subject to nucleocytoplamic shuttling, we hypothesized that Dab1 might regulate the dendrite formation through the regulation of gene expression. To examine this hypothesis, we expressed a candidate gene to dab1-knockdonwed neurons, and found that a candidate gene could partially rescue the abnormal dendrite formation. Because of no significant difference in Dab1 protein amount in reeler, we next examined whether the candidate molecule could enhance a putative dendrite formation signal by Dab1-signaling pathway. Dissociated neurons with or without knockdown plasmids against the candidate molecule were treated with Reelin, and Dab1 tyrosine phosphorylation, a plausible target of the candidate molecule, was compared. However, we could not detect a significant difference of the level, suggesting that the dendrite formation rescue effects by the candidate molecule might be caused by other regulation mechanism.