hnRNPA1 as a new neural cell differentiation development regulator -Aim at psychiatric disorder medical treatment-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
MANABE Takayuki  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 准教授 (90382283)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経発生・分化・異常 / 精神疾患 / hnRNPA1 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 統合失調症 / スプライシング
Research Abstract
Alternative pre-mRNA splicing is a fundamental strategy for eukaryotes to provide a substantial complexity in proteome from the limited genome size. It must be precisely controlled to ensure their proper physiological functions, and thus disorders in this process often end up in serious diseases. There have been accumulating reports of aberrant splicing in the related genes in Schizophrenia (SZ), however, not much study has been carried out with regard to a splicing abnormality implicated in this disease. We have postulated that the aberrant expression of hnRNPA1, as a global splicing silencer, is involved in the pathology of SZ.
Remarkably, we have obtained evidence supporting that the disturbed expression of the hnRNPA1 causes maturation defects of oligodendrocytes through aberrant splicing of SZ-related genes. These results are the first to demonstrate the role of hnRNPA1 in the development of glial cells via control of the related alternative splicing.