Functional analysis of microRNA-124a which is highly expressed in the CNS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SANUKI Rikako  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 助教 (50607471)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 中枢神経系 / 網膜 / アデノ随伴ウィルス / 翻訳阻害 / ノックアウトマウス / 海馬 / 遺伝子発現調節
Research Abstract
MicroRNA-124a (miR-124a) is one of the most abundant microRNAs in the central nervous system (CNS). In order to clarify roles of miR-124a in the mature CNS, we are generating floxed miR-124a mice. We established the conditional gene deletion method upon Cre-recombinase expression in the retina and the brain using adeno-associated virus (AAV). Moreover, we identified candidate miR-124a target genes in the brain. The results in the current study contributed to progress of understanding on the miR-124a function in the CNS.