Study for the experience-dependent reorganization of neural circuits.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TARUSAWA Etsuko  生理学研究所, 行動・代謝分子解析センター, 特別協力研究員 (00446262)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経回路 / 神経回路再編成 / 神経再生 / 神経可塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the mechanism for experience-dependent reorganization of cortical neural circuits, we used mutant mice which have impairment of hearing. Immunohisotochemical analysis for fos protein which is activity dependently expressed in neurons were performed. We found that fos-expressing neurons in auditory cortex of mutant mice were more frequent than that of naive mice. Furthermore, we found that acetylcholine and serotonin modulate the cortical activity by the facilitation or the depression during exploration and stationary state, respectively.