Analysis of novel glioblastoma-suppresser SKAP2
Project/Area Number |
24700364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Nagasaki University (2014) Akita University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Masamitsu
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 癌の浸潤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our attempt to screen for substrates of Src family kinases in glioblastoma, Src kinase-associated phosphoprotein 2 (SKAP2) was identified. we demonstrate that SKAP2 physically associates with actin assembly factors WAVE2 and cortactin and inhibits their interaction. SKAP2 suppresses actin polymerization mediated by WAVE2 and cortactin in vitro. Knockdown of SKAP2 in NIH3T3 accelerated cell migration and enhanced translocation of WAVE2 to the cell membrane, and those effects of SKAP2 depend on the binding activity of SKAP2 to WAVE2. Furthermore, reduction of SKAP2 in the glioblastoma promoted tumor invasion both in ex vivo organotypic rat brain slices and immune-deficient mouse brains. These results suggest that SKAP2 negatively regulates cell migration and tumor invasion in fibroblasts and glioblastoma cells by suppressing actin assembly induced by the WAVE2-cortactin complex, indicating that SKAP2 may be a novel candidate for the suppressor of tumor progression.